Department of Mathematics

Researchers and PhD Students in Mathematics

Algebra and Geometry

PROFessors

Tobias Ekholm

Volodymyr Mazorchuk

senior lecturers

Veronica Crispin Quinonez

Thomas Erlandsson

Martin Herschend

Magnus Jacobsson

Vera Koponen

Thomas Kragh

Patrik Norén

Jian Qiu

Inger Sigstam

Hania Uscka Wehlou

associate senior lectures

Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell

Maksim Maydanskiy

researchers

Luis Diogo

Yang Huang

Piotr Kucharski

Yu Liu

Dmitry Tonkonog

Ketil Tveiten

Leo Tzou

Evgeny Volkov

POST doctors

Olof Bergvall

Chih-Whi Chen

Marco Golla

Lionel Lang

postgraduate students

Ove Ahlman (supervisor: Vera Koponen)

Johan Asplund (supervisor: Tobias Ekholm)

Love Forsberg (supervisor: Volodymyr Mazorchuk)

Brendan Frisk Dubsky (supervisor: Volodymyr Mazorchuk)

Oleksandra Gasanova (supervisor: Veronica Crispin Quiñonez)

Nikolaos Iakovidis (supervisor: Jian Qiu)

Helena Jonsson (supervisor: Volodymyr Mazorchuk)

Vaso Laertis (supervisor: Martin Herschend)

Emilia Lundberg (supervisor: Tobias Ekholm)

Andrea Pasquali (supervisor: Martin Herschend)

Elin Persson Westin (supervisor: Volodymyr Mazorchuk)

Sebastian Pöder (supervisor: Thomas Kragh)

Andreas Rocén (supervisor: Tobias Ekholm)

Jakob Zimmermann (supervisor: Volodymyr Mazorchuk)

Professors emeriti

Ernst Dieterich

Viggo Stoltenberg-Hansen

Analysis and Probability Theory

PROFESSOrs

Svante Janson

Ingemar Kaj

Anders Karlsson

Maciej Klimek

Takis Konstantopoulos

Kaj Nyström

Andreas Strömbergsson

Johan Tysk

senior lecturers

Johan Andersson

Rostom Getsadze

Wolfgang Staubach

Örjan Stenflo

Anders Öberg

Jörgen Östensson

Associate senior lecturers

Cecilia Holmgren

Rostyslav Kozhan

researchers

Jens Berg

Xing Shi Cai

Konstantinos Dareiotis

Tony Johansson

Martin Strömqvist

post doctors

Benny Avelin

Marcus Olofsson

Fiona Skerman

Debleena Thacker

postgraduate students

Azza Alghamdi (handledare: Maciej Klimek)

Samuel Edwards (supervisor: Andreas Strömbergsson)

Gustav Hammarhjelm (supervisor: Andreas Strömbergsson) 

Anders Israelsson (supervisor: Wolfgang Staubach)

Filipe Mussini (supervisor: Erik Broman)

Rebekka Müller (supverisor: Ingemar Kaj)

Johanna Strömberg (supervisor: Svante Janson)

Daniah Tahir (supervisor: Ingemar Kaj)

Erik Thörnblad (supervisor: Svante Janson)

Konstantinos Tsougkas (supervisor: Anders Karlsson)

professors emeriti

Dennis Hejhal

Sten Kaijser

Lars-Erik Persson

Applied Mathematics and Statistics

PROFESSORs

Erik Ekström

Rolf Larsson

David Sumpter

Warwick Tucker

senior lecturers

Jordi-Lluis Figueras

Denis Gaidashev

Jesper Rydén

Silvelyn Zwanzig

assistant senior lecturers

Anna Sakovich

researchers

Alejandro Luque

Maksym Romenskyy

Raazesh Sainudiin

Alexander Szorkovszky

Postdoctors

Igors Gorbovickis

Daniel Strömbom

Research assistants

Sebastian Cardoch

Emir Dolev

postgraduate students

Anna Belova (supervisor: Warwick Tucker)

Björn Blomqvist (supervisor: David Sumpter)

Linnéa Gyllingberg (supervisor: David Sumpter)

Victor Linroth (supervisor: Jordi-Lluís Figueras)

Yu Liu (supervisor: David Sumpter)

David Lundberg (supervisor: Anna Sakovich)

Yevgen Ryeznik (supervisor: Warwick Tucker)

Dan Strängberg (supervisor: Denis Gaidashev)

Viktoria Veselic (supervisor: Warwick Tucker) 

Marcus Westerberg (supervisor: Rolf Larsson)

Tilo Wiklund (supervisor: Silvelyn Zwanzig)

Proferssors emeriti

Sven Erick Alm

Allan Gut